blog

November 14, 2019

Value Judgments and Economic Evaluation Within the context of a community, organization, or healthcare setting: Identify a health care issue that is directly tied to an economic decision and is related to the economic opportunity you proposed in your Unit 3 assignment.

Value Judgments and Economic Evaluation Within the context of a community, organization, or healthcare setting: Identify a health care issue that is directly tied to an economic decision and is related to the economic opportunity you proposed in your Unit 3 assignment. How does the use of a value judgment and evaluation of resources affect this healthcare issue? What is one economic alternative related to resource management that could cause a positive change in this situation? How will this decision impact the community and care delivery resources? Your discussion response should be a minimum of 150 words. Remember to cite […]
November 14, 2019

Is there a direct correlation between additional skills and retention and motivation of nurses?

Is there a direct correlation between additional skills and retention and motivation of nurses?
November 14, 2019

How would you determine who would be provided the skills development?

How would you determine who would be provided the skills development? Are all skills for all nurses feasible?
November 14, 2019

How would you determine if additional compensation would be required for trained nurses?

How would you determine if additional compensation would be required for trained nurses?
November 14, 2019

A 46 year old woman was found unresponsive and brought to the ED.

A 46 year old woman was found unresponsive and brought to the ED. She had a history of hypertension, drug and alcohol abuse and was a heavy smoker. Ten years previously, she had been treated for tuberculosis. She had a cavitary lung lesion and was treated with 4-drug therapy (isoniazid, rifampin, ethambutol, and pyrazinamide). Initial lab tests revealed the following: Patient Reference Range Sodium 128 136-145 mEq/L Potassium 5.3 3.5-5.1 mEq/L Chloride 88 98-107 mEq/L CO2 10 22-28 mEq/L Glucose 49 74-100 mg/dL BUN 43 6-20 mg/dL Creatinine 2.6 0.9-1.3 mg/dL Calcium 9.2 8.6-10.2 mg/dL Additional results revealed: Patient Reference […]
November 14, 2019

Endocrine Case study A 48 year old woman with a past history of mental illness presented with a new onset of bizarre psychotic behavior.

Endocrine Case study A 48 year old woman with a past history of mental illness presented with a new onset of bizarre psychotic behavior. She had been well for the past two years. Upon physical exam, she was 5’5″ tall and weighed 138 lb. Her heart rate was 80 and her blood pressure was 130/75. The physical exam was otherwise normal except that she was confused as to the current location, the date, and the year. Initial laboratory tests revealed: Patient Reference Range Sodium 143 136-145 mEq/L Potassium 3.4 3.5-5.1 mEq/L Chloride 104 98-107 mEq/L CO2 28 22-28 mEq/L Glucose […]
November 14, 2019

A 23 year old female presented to her physician with concerns about being unable to conceive.

A 23 year old female presented to her physician with concerns about being unable to conceive. She was 70 pounds overweight and had hirsutism. Previous laboratory results revealed a slightly elevated 8AM plasma cortisol but a low dose dexamethasone test showed normal cortisol suppression. The following laboratory results were obtained: Lab tests revealed: Patient Reference Range Testosterone, total 65 15-70 ng/dL Prolactin 14 3.8-23.0 ng/mL LH, Midcycle 19 22-57 mIU/mL FSH, Midcycle 3 0.2-17 mIU/mL Estradiol, Midcycle 151 150-750 pg/mL DHEAS 300 45-380 ug/dL Further tests revealed an increased Free Testosterone and Androstenedione, with a decreased Sex horomone-binding globulin. An […]
November 14, 2019

A 35 year old man presented with elevated blood pressure (188/112) at a yearly physical exam.

A 35 year old man presented with elevated blood pressure (188/112) at a yearly physical exam. Previous exams noted BPs of 160/94, and 158/92. On questioning, he admitted episodes about twice a month of apprehension, severe headache, perspiration, rapid heartbeat, and facial pallor. These episodes had an abrupt onset and lasted 10-15 minutes. On physical exam, 30 minutes after the initial blood pressure measurement, the seated blood pressure was 178/110 with a heart rate of 90. The blood pressure after 3 minutes of standing was 152/94 with a heart rate of 112. The optic fundi showed moderately narrowed arterioles with […]
November 14, 2019

What is relationship between a marcoscope perspective and upstream thinking

What is relationship between a marcoscope perspective and upstream thinking
November 14, 2019

What are the three beliefs that are more likely to motivate behavior change?

What are the three beliefs that are more likely to motivate behavior change? a) Prevention, Promotion, Protection b) Susceptibility, Severity, Benefits c) Precontemplation, Contemplation, Action